Dickensian BBC Cast List – TV Drama Series

Cast of Dickensian: BBC Charles Dickens inspired drama series starring Peter Firth, Pauline Collins, Tuppence Middleton, Stephen Rea, Caroline Quentin, Anton Lesser, Omid Djalili and many more.

The cast of Dickensian on BBC1 - Image Credit: BBC/Red Planet Productions/Todd Antony.

The cast of Dickensian on BBC1 – Image Credit: BBC/Red Planet Productions/Todd Antony.

When does Dickensian start on BBC One?

With filming for the show having begun at the start of June 2015, the air date and time for part one of Dickensian has now been set for Boxing Day 2015 at 7:00pm on BBC One. This Dickens-based TV drama will be broadcast over twenty 30-minute episodes.

Set within the world of Charles Dickens’ literature, the series brings together some of the 19th century writers most famous characters. Strolling down the same cobbed street past The Three Cripples Pub and The Old Curiosity Shop, viewers could see the likes of Miss Havisham, Fagin and Scrooge all in a single episode.

Dickensian BBC Cast List: 20-Part TV Drama

Character Name – Actor/Actress

Jacob Marley – Peter Firth (Spooks, World Without End, Undeniable, Mayday, South Riding, That’s Life, The Broker’s Man, Resort to Murder, Here Come the Double Deckers!, The Hunt for Red October, Spooks: The Greater Good)

Inspector Bucket – Stephen Rea (Utopia, The Honourable Woman, The Shadow Line, Father & Son, The Crying Game, Styria, Out of the Dark, Underworld: Awakening, V for Vendetta, Citizen X)

Mrs Gamp – Pauline Collins (Mount Pleasant, Bleak House, Upstairs Downstairs, The Ambassador, Forever Green, The Black Tower, Thomas and Sarah, Shirley Valentine, Quartet, You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, From Time to Time, Albert Nobbs, Mrs Caldicot’s Cabbage War)

Mr Bumble – Richard Ridings (Fat Friends, Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom, Common As Muck, The History of Tom Jones – a Foundling, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, Faintheart, The Brothers Grimm, The Pianist)

Mrs Bumble – Caroline Quentin (Life of Riley, Kiss Me Kate, Men Behaving Badly, Jonathan Creek, Big Bad World, Dancing on the Edge, Blue Murder, Life Begins, Don’t Tell Father, All or Nothing at All, Von Trapped, Footprints in the Snow)

Amelia Havisham – Tuppence Middleton (Spies of Warsaw, Sinbad, Lewis, The Imitation Game, Cleanskin, Jupiter Ascending, Spooks: The Greater Good)

Mr Venus – Omid Djalili (The Omid Djalili Show, Hot And Dangerous, The Paul Reiser Show, Whoopi, Small Potatoes, The Mummy, Sex And The City 2, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Alien Autopsy, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow)

Honoria Barbary – Sophie Rundle (Happy Valley, Peaky Blinders, The Bletchley Circle, Episodes, Merlin, Talking to the Dead, Shetland, Great Expectations)

Fagin – Anton Lesser (Game of Thrones, Wolf Hall, The Hollow Crown, The Escape Artist, Spies of Warsaw, The Hour, Little Dorrit, Garrow’s Law, Vital Signs, Primeval, Casualty 1909, Dickens, Vanity Fair, The Scapegoat, Swallow, Perfect Strangers, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Closer to the Moon)

Ebeneezer Scrooge – Ned Dennehy (Peaky Blinders, Parade’s End, Banished, Damo and Ivor, Amber, Loving Miss Hatto, The Keeping Room, The Hybrid, Downhill)

Artful Dodger – Wilson Radjou-Pujalte

Tiny Tim – Zaak Conway

Edward Barbary – Adrian Rawlins (Glue, Prisoners Wives, Mayday, Hunter, Silent Witness, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Parts 1 & 2)

Fanny Biggetywitch – Ellie Haddington (Foyle’s War, The Cafe, Ordinary Lies, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Spies of Warsaw, Life Begins, Bad Girls, Life Support, Sea of Souls, Gracie!, Lawless Heart)

Meriwether Compeyson – Tom Weston-Jones (Copper, Spooks, World Without End)

Frances Barbary – Alexandra Moen (Fortitude, Hotel Babylon, Strike Back, Tripping Over, Doctor Who, Whatever Love Means, Falling, Bert & Dickie)

Martha Cratchit – Phoebe Dynevor (The Village, Prisoners Wives, Waterloo Road, The Musketeers)

Emily Cratchit – Jennifer Hennessy (The Passing Bells, Death Comes to Pemberley, Marchlands, Wizards vs. Aliens, South Riding, Drop Dead Gorgeous, The Cup, Lilies, Swallow, The Office, Coronation Street, Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974, Dead Clever: The Life and Crimes of Julie Bottomley)

Bob Cratchit – Robert Wilfort (Gavin And Stacey, Wolf Hall, Grass)

Peter Cratchit – Brenock O’Connor (Game Of Thrones)

Arthur Havisham – Joseph Quinn

Bill Sykes – Mark Stanley (Game Of Thrones, Mr. Turner, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens)

Silas Wegg – Christopher Fairbank (Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, Jamaica Inn, Wolf Hall, Five Daughters, Hidden, Kidnap and Ransom, Never Better, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Almost Heaven)

Grandfather – Karl Johnson (Lark Rise to Candleford, Rome)

Captain James Hawdon – Ben Starr

Nancy – Bethany Muir (The Great Train Robbery, Topsy and Tim, The Queen’s Nose)

Martha Cratchit – Pheobe Dynevor (The Village, Waterloo Road, Prisoners Wives)

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on Twitter